November 15, 2020, 04:39 PM
downtownvAlbums where all the songs are good.
Any Beatle album
November 15, 2020, 06:12 PM
Butch 2340 November 27, 2020, 05:33 PM
mark123I've come across another. The Firm with Jimmy Page and Paul Rogers. Every song is great.
November 28, 2020, 06:18 AM
kramdenChaep Trick, "Live at Budokan".
December 05, 2020, 09:08 PM
f2John Coltrane Quartet - Crescent
Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Just Coolin'
Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Moanin'
Chuck Leavell - Forever Blue
December 05, 2020, 10:23 PM
CoolRich59quote:
Originally posted by f2:
John Coltrane Quartet - Crescent
Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Just Coolin'
Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers - Moanin'
Chuck Leavell - Forever Blue
I know it's heresy, but I have never been able to get next to John Coltrane (must be some deficiency in my upbringing
).
But, I have heard a little bit of Art Blakey and enjoyed him. I am going to check out these two albums.
December 22, 2020, 10:03 PM
f2Cannonball Adderley - Somethin' Else
The Quintet - Jazz at Massey Hall (Charlie Parker / Dizzy Gillespie / Bud Powell / Max Roach / Charles Mingus)
Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Himself
January 09, 2021, 08:34 PM
f2Charles Mingus - Goodbye Pork Pie Hat (live)
Charles Mingus - Pithecanthropus Erectus
Miles Davis - Bag's Groove
Charlie Parker / Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz
Cannonball Adderley Quintet - Cannonball's Sharpshooters
January 10, 2021, 07:32 AM
shoevbThe Eagles - Hotel California
Tom Petty - Damn The Torpedoes
Dire Straits - Love Over Gold
Beatles - Let It Be
January 15, 2021, 09:40 AM
Mr. PeteronimanRick Wakeman - Journey to the Center of the Earth
ZOSO
The Cult - Sonic Temple
Marshall Tucker - Where We All Belong
Grand Funk Railroad - Caught in the Act
Yanni - Tribute (the rest of his stuff sucks, but Tribute is a great album)
January 18, 2021, 09:11 PM
doublesharpLate to the party but here are a few of my favorites that I don't think have been mentioned
The Band ~ The Band
The Band ~ Music from Big Pink
Rod Stewart ~ Every Picture Tells a Story
Bob Dylan ~ Bringing it all Back Home
Amazing Rhythm Aces ~ Stacked Deck (first 4 albums belong on my list)
Guy Clark ~ Old #1 is my favorite but I like everything GC has done
Waylon Jennings ~ Honky Tonk Heroes
Willie Nelson ~ Phases and Stages
J Geils Band ~ Bloodshot
Steve Miller Band ~ The Joker
Joe Ely ~ Dig All Night or Love and Danger. Both albums are great
Billy Joe Shaver ~ Tramp on Your Street
Delbert McClinton ~ Live at Austin
January 19, 2021, 11:25 PM
shovelheadLayla and Other Assorted Love Songs Derek and the Dominos
For The Last Time:Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys
January 21, 2021, 09:51 AM
monoblokNot sure about 100% greatness but for the ones that come THAT CLOSE for me (excluding compilations, soundtracks and classical works), these are a few that have been my go-tos at some point. A few of which I still will listen through every so often...
Counting Crows "August and Everything After"
Jackson Browne "Running on Empty"
AC/DC "Highway to Hell", "Back in Black"
Johnny Cash "American Recordings", "Unearthed"
Death Angel "The Art of Dying"
U2 "Joshua Tree"
Herbie Hancock "Head Hunters"
Rod Stewart "Every Picture Tells a Story"
Jimi Hendrix "Axis: Bold as Love", "Band of Gypsys"
Dave Brubeck Quartet "Time Out"
Pearl Jam "Ten"
Randy Travis "Storms of Life"
Gin Blossoms "New Miserable Experience"
Brandon Marsalis "Royal Garden Blues"
The Rides "Pierced Arrow"
Smashing Pumpkins "Mellon Collee and the Infinite Sadness"
Pixies "Doolittle", "Bossanova"
Concrete Blonde "Bloodletting"
Metallica "Master of Puppets", "...and Justice for All"
Iron Maiden "Powerslave", "The Number of the Beast"
John Coltrane "Ballads", "Blue Train", "Giant Steps"
Ingrid Andress "Lady Like"
Soundgarden "Superunknown", "Badmotorfinger", "Ultramega OK"
Simple Minds "Once Upon A Time"
Texas "White on Blonde", "The Hush"
Judas Priest "Screaming For Vengeance", "British Steel", "Defenders of the Faith"
Weather Report "Heavy Weather"
Chris Stapleton "Traveller"
Alison Krauss "Windy City", "New Favorite"
Ice Cube "Amerikkka's Most Wanted"
Trijntje Oosterhuis "The Look of Love"
Talking Heads "Remain In Light", "Stop Making Sense", "Speaking In Tongues"
Boston (self-titled)
Tom Petty "Full Moon Fever", "Wildflowers", "Damn the Torpedoes"
Earth Wind & Fire "Gratitude", "That's the Way of the World"
Grover Washington Jr "Mister Magic", "Feels So Good"
Prong "Beg to Differ"
Alan Jackson "A Lot about Livin'" (I think; I could never remember the full name, especially after the CD case was lost)
Nirvana "Nevermind"
Husker Du "Zen Arcade", "Warehouse: Songs and Stories"...pretty much all of their early SST material
There are quite a few that I've left off and probably a ton of others that I've since forgotten, but the list is already getting too bloody long. Plus I mostly listen to compilation playlists (Spotify, Amazon Music) these days over the original albums.
January 23, 2021, 05:10 AM
frayedendsI’ll go with Reign in Blood for something different. South of Heaven also.
August 20, 2022, 07:36 PM
maxxpowerScorpions - Tokyo Tapes
I know it's essentially a greatest hits album but it is one of the best live albums ever in my opinion.
.
August 21, 2022, 11:29 AM
mo4040David & David - Boomtown