SIGforum.com    Main Page  Hop To Forum Categories  The Lounge    Speeding in Pennsylvania (LEOs and members fluent in Legalese)
[…] SIGforum.com    Main Page  Hop To Forum Categories  The Lounge    Speeding in Pennsylvania (LEOs and members fluent in Legalese)
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Speeding in Pennsylvania (LEOs and members fluent in Legalese) Login/Join 
Member
posted
2000z-71's post over in "Pitch Your Bitch" prompted me to post this and ask for opinions.

I haven't been busted for speeding since I was 18 young dumb and full of cum. This is more just for my own understanding of the way things work in the commonwealth.

In PA Code Title 75 Chapter 33 Subchapter F §3368 Section C Paragraph 4

It states
"(4) No person may be convicted upon evidence obtained through the use of devices authorized by paragraphs (2) and (3) unless the speed recorded is six or more miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit. Furthermore, no person may be convicted upon evidence obtained through the use of devices authorized by paragraph (3) in an area where the legal speed limit is less than 55 miles per hour if the speed recorded is less than ten miles per hour in excess of the legal speed limit. This paragraph shall not apply to evidence obtained through the use of devices authorized by paragraph (2) or (3) within a school zone or an active work zone."

I read this to mean if the officer is using a radar or lidar gun (chapter 2) or a vascar or equivalent method (chapter 3) there is an implied grace period of 10 mph (below 55 posted) and 5 mph (above 55 posted) except in work and school zones or if the officer is pacing you (Paragraph 1)