Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] AT LAW, INC. 2507 CRESTLINE DR., N.W. OLYMPIA, WA 98502 PH: 360-866-2322 FAX: 866-200-9941 WWW.NEWMANLAWOLYMPIA.COM SHAWN@NEWMANLAWOLMPIA.COM Date: June 18, 2018 To: Alliance for Gun Responsibility, P.O. Box 21712 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: I-1639 I represent the Second Amendment Foundation, and it has come to our attention that the I-1639 campaign is utilizing unreadable petitions in violation of RCW 29A.72.100. This violation has the potential to invalidate the signatures illegally gathered to date, and we demand that the sponsors correct this violation and conform to the legal requirements. RCW 29A.72.100 which states as follows: The person proposing the measure shall print blank petitions upon single sheets of paper of good writing quality (including but not limited to newsprint) not less than eleven inches in width and not less than fourteen inches in length. Each petition at the time of circulating, signing, and filing with the secretary of state must consist of not more than one sheet with numbered lines for not more than twenty signatures, with the prescribed warning and title, be in the form required by RCW 29A.72.110, 29A.72.120, or 29A.72.130, and have a readable, full, true, and correct copy of the proposed measure printed on the reverse side of the petition. [Emphasis added] This mandate is derived from our state constitution which requires that an act that is revised or amended “shall be set forth at full length.” Wash. Const. Art. II, § 37. That applies equally to the legislative and initiative processes. State v.