SIGforum.com    Main Page  Hop To Forum Categories  The Lounge    Fresh Roasted Coffee Karma - Got a new roaster - Winner is Beancooker
Page 1 2 3 4 

Moderators: Chris Orndorff, LDD
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Fresh Roasted Coffee Karma - Got a new roaster - Winner is Beancooker Login/Join 
Member
Picture of smlsig
posted Hide Post
Please count me in and thank you.
There is nothing like starting the day with a good cup of coffee!


------------------
Eddie

Our Founding Fathers were men who understood that the right thing is not necessarily the written thing. -kkina
 
Posts: 4120 | Location: SML & OBX | Registered: February 19, 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of rtquig
posted Hide Post
Thank you Jeff, email sent.


Living the Dream
 
Posts: 3338 | Location: New Jersey | Registered: December 06, 2010Reply With QuoteReport This Post
I'm not laughing
WITH you
Picture of Rolan_Kraps
posted Hide Post
I love coffee and I'm in the USA.




Rolan Kraps
SASS Regulator
Gainesville, Georgia.
NRA Range Safety Officer
NRA Certified Instructor - Pistol / Personal Protection Inside the Home
 
Posts: 22848 | Location: Gainesville, GA | Registered: October 11, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Thanks for the chance. U.S.A. and coffee everyday.
 
Posts: 892 | Location: Moved to N.W. MT. | Registered: April 26, 2009Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Optimistic Cynic
Picture of architect
posted Hide Post
I'd love to try some of your home roasted coffee, please include me in the karma.
 
Posts: 3725 | Location: NoVA | Registered: July 22, 2009Reply With QuoteReport This Post
SIG's 'n Surefires
Picture of M-11
posted Hide Post
I love coffee. If I win, I may regret it...or not!



"Common sense is wisdom with its sleeves rolled up." -Kyle Farnsworth
"Freedom of Speech does not guarantee freedom from consequences." Mike Rowe
NRA Life Member

 
Posts: 6540 | Location: IL, due south of the Arch | Registered: April 20, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of tha1000
posted Hide Post
in please!


_________________________________________
I'm all jacked up on Mountain Dew...
 
Posts: 5334 | Location: MS | Registered: June 09, 2009Reply With QuoteReport This Post
goodheart
Picture of sjtill
posted Hide Post
Definitely in on this one...would love to taste your roast coffee!


_________________________
“Little else is requisite to carry a state to the highest degree of opulence from the lowest barbarism but peace, easy taxes, and a tolerable administration of justice: all the rest being brought about by the natural course of things.”--Adam Smith, born June 16, 1723
 
Posts: 15379 | Location: One hop from Paradise | Registered: July 27, 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Count me in also. Thank you.
 
Posts: 749 | Location: Greeley, CO | Registered: March 01, 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of fizteach
posted Hide Post
Yes I love coffee! Thanks for the chance!



Get over it!!
 
Posts: 647 | Location: Campbell, TX | Registered: September 24, 2006Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of hairy2dawg
posted Hide Post
Oooooooo I do love me some coffee. I'm in. Thanks for this great karma!
 
Posts: 1141 | Location: Athens, GA | Registered: February 01, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of MWills
posted Hide Post
Thanks and please enter me in your generous karma. I do love my fresh coffee. I've been using a DeLonghi Magnifica for years now to turn whole bean coffee into espresso/caffe americano but haven't yet tried home roasting Now I'm thinking I may have to give it a try.



I was ​always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps ​getting harder to find one.
 
Posts: 374 | Location: Mark Twain land, MO | Registered: August 06, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Network Janitor
Picture of mkueffer
posted Hide Post
Please count me in. Excellent karma.




A few Sigs and some others
 
Posts: 2041 | Location: Waukesha, WI | Registered: February 04, 2012Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of myrottiety
posted Hide Post
Count me in!




Train how you intend to Fight

Remember - Training is not sparring. Sparring is not fighting. Fighting is not combat.
 
Posts: 7950 | Location: Alpharetta, GA | Registered: August 04, 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
My dog crosses the line
Picture of Jeff Yarchin
posted Hide Post
quote:
Originally posted by Beancooker:
Jeff,

Id love to be included in this karma even though I drink espresso or damned Kerurig coffee. I’ll get a filter and make some melita type brew.

That said, my screen name comes from coking beans. Specifically coffee beans. I was the Director of Coffee Development for a decent sized coffee company in the Pacific Northwest. If you would ever like to chat about coffee and roasting, I may be able to give you some ideas or inspiration. Shoot me an email and I’ll send you my phone number so we can chat about coffee, if you’re interested.
Smile


Awesome, thank you. I’ll be in touch.
 
Posts: 12210 | Location: EZ Acres, in the Western NC Mountains. | Registered: June 20, 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
We usually drink Costco dark roast, which varies by country during the year. Would LOVE to try yours! In W-S, so not too far to ship. Thanks!
 
Posts: 1471 | Location: North Carolina | Registered: June 16, 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Please and thank you

Andrew



Duty is the sublimest word in the English Language - Gen Robert E Lee.
 
Posts: 639 | Registered: May 01, 2010Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
Picture of VonFatman
posted Hide Post
Please add my name.

bob


Deplorable.
 
Posts: 270 | Registered: September 03, 2000Reply With QuoteReport This Post
My dog crosses the line
Picture of Jeff Yarchin
posted Hide Post
Pre-drawing bump.
 
Posts: 12210 | Location: EZ Acres, in the Western NC Mountains. | Registered: June 20, 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post
My dog crosses the line
Picture of Jeff Yarchin
posted Hide Post
Haha! Guess I better try again.

Folks in the Karma

The following people entered the Karma


Name ID Number
Beancooker 3550088032
BigCity 6831083701
BigWhup 11610839
CA DuckHunter 3900039832
El Cid 92 3100042012
Jeff Yarchin 264109459
M-11 545102652
MWills 563102923
Ox190 6600081252
Ozarkwoods 357109971
Patriot 284602935
Rolan_Kraps 879108873
SIGfourme 7921074051
SigEd 772100172
Sigfest 336102101
Swordknives 778108089
TexasScrub 2840014972
TigerDore 6060070433
TomS 9021062951
VonFatman 179602935
Watergoat 10310612
architect 82310067
bgouker 3231074811
craglawnmanor 6401099751
cruiser68 2541061641
drabfour 7691009231
fizteach 557102296
flesheatingvirus 879102183
gearhounds 6250038642
hairy2dawg 966105381
houndawg 207603935
k5blazer 7026009121
mark123 646602935
marksman41 8181069631
mkueffer 5950007872
motor59 366103432
myrottiety 497104723
oddball 86560021
ptruck 8561002851
rtquig 3390047232
scsigs 1330035013
sgalczyn 978602935
sig operator 1341000261
sig229-SAS 7251087411
sjtill 64110624
smlsig 6130021513
tanner 453104703
tatortodd 573108704
tha1000 49510792
triggertreat 35010681
There were: 50 people entered in the Karma

The winner is: Jeff Yarchin
The winner's id number is: 264109459
 
Posts: 12210 | Location: EZ Acres, in the Western NC Mountains. | Registered: June 20, 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata Page 1 2 3 4  
 

SIGforum.com    Main Page  Hop To Forum Categories  The Lounge    Fresh Roasted Coffee Karma - Got a new roaster - Winner is Beancooker

© SIGforum 2019